Purpose

O’Connells OBM and its related companies recognise that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way businesses must manage personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection

O’Connells OBM collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, its functions or activities, e.g. taxation advice and services an other business activities.

The specific types of personal information O’Connells OBM  may collect and hold includes names, file numbers, contact details, nature of busines, business details and financial records.

O’Connells OBM also collects certain information that is not directly and specifically provided by you, such as an IP address, browsing pattern on our website, and click stream.  We do not collect any personal information other than information reasonably necessary for, or directly relating to, the primary purpose for which O’Connells OBM has been engaged or may be engaged, or its other functions and activities.

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you via mail, email, or through a telephone conversation with you. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your behalf (for instance, dealers, brokers, financial advisors, other accountants or lawyers).

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal Information about you for the purposes for which it was collected .  We may disclose personal Information about you to:

  • our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;
  • third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including technology service providers, data processing, administrative functions etc.), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us.
  • our related entities (in our Positive Impact Group) with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with Information about services and various promotions.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal Information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

Overseas disclosures

The nature of our business activities may on occasion require that personal information be disclosed to overseas recipients in order to provide the services contemplated under the terms of our engagement or prospective engagement. The location of any overseas recipients of this information will depend upon the nature of the client assignment being conducted or contemplated.

In the event that personal information is disclosed to overseas recipients, O’Connells OBM will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information is secure and treated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security

We store your personal Information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Accuracy and Access

O’Connells OBM will take all reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, a person has the right to request access to any personal information that we may hold about them and to advise us if the information should be corrected. The Australian Privacy Principles set out the circumstances when we can refuse those requests. If we do refuse a request, we will provide the person with a written notice that sets out the reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to provide them)

Enquiries

If you wish to make an enquiry about your personal information at O’Connells OBM or our privacy policies, please contact Melissa Voss by email here.